CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 800521

Mr. James Kelly
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Retilox FT, Retilox F 40, Retilox F 40 P, Retilox F 40 KE, Retilox F 40 MG from Italy.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 18, 1994, on behalf of your client, Elf Atochem North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as crosslinking agents for elastomers and resins; curing agents for polyester resins; and polymerization initiators.

The applicable subheading for Retilox FT will be 2909.60.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol- phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined) and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Retilox F 40, Retilox F 40 P, Retilox F 40 KE, Retilox F 40 MG will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport